LittleGotham
children's room & story time

Glendale Library

by Queens Public Library

Glendale, Queens Free All ages Indoor
Website
Glendale

About Glendale Library

Glendale Library is a neighborhood branch where Glendale children can sit and read, check out books and media on a free card, and join regularly scheduled kids' programs. Programs for young children and school-age kids have included Family Storytime, Lego Time, Art Cart and Toddler Learning Center.

  • Family Storytime Sat 10:30 (fall 2026 calendar)
  • Kids' programs include Family Storytime, Lego Time and Art Cart
  • Free library card; free Wi-Fi and computers
Address
78-60 73 Place, 11385
Phone
(718) 821-4980
Website
queenslibrary.org

Google reviews of Glendale Library

Loading reviews from Google…

More reviews: see “Reviews around the web” for Yelp, Facebook and other sites.

Weekly schedule

Monday10 AM – 6 PM
Tuesday1 PM – 6 PM
Wednesday10 AM – 6 PM
Thursday12 PM – 8 PM
Friday10 AM – 6 PM
Saturday10 AM – 5 PM
Sunday—

Branch hours shown; kids' program days and times change by season, so check the branch calendar.

Cost

Free; library cards are free. Some special programs ask for registration.

Plan a visit

Open Mon–Sat. Pick a date to add it to your plans.

Questions parents ask about Glendale Library

What ages is Glendale Library best for?

All ages.

How much does Glendale Library cost?

Free; library cards are free. Some special programs ask for registration.

What are the hours for Glendale Library?

Monday: 10 AM–6 PM · Tuesday: 1 PM–6 PM · Wednesday: 10 AM–6 PM · Thursday: 12 PM–8 PM · Friday: 10 AM–6 PM · Saturday: 10 AM–5 PM. Branch hours shown; kids' program days and times change by season, so check the branch calendar.

Where is Glendale Library?

78-60 73 Place, 11385, in Glendale, Queens.

Is Glendale Library indoors?

Yes. Glendale Library is indoors, so it works on rainy or cold days.

Similar libraries nearby

Rego Park
Temporarily closed

Rego Park Library

Queens Public Library

Rego Park Library is the Rego Park branch of Queens Public Library, with a children's collection and regular early-literacy programs when the building is in service. Right now the building is closed (closed for construction of a new building, expected reopening Winter 2029-2030; Mobile Library outside branch Thursdays 10am-5pm), so families should use nearby branches or the mobile/pop-up services in the meantime.

All ages Indoor

All libraries in Queens More in Glendale