LittleGotham
children's room & story time

Broadway Library

by Queens Public Library

Astoria, Queens Free All ages Indoor
Website
Astoria

About Broadway Library

The children's area at Broadway Library stocks board books, picture books and chapter books for Astoria kids, with computers and table space for after-school reading and homework. Current calendar offerings for kids include Broadway Babies, Toddler Learning Center and Fun Fridays Exploration Stations with LEGO. The branch also has a newly built computer center.

  • Broadway Babies (Mother Goose) Wed 10:30 (fall 2026 calendar)
  • Toddler Learning Center Mon 10:30 (fall 2026 calendar)
  • Free library card; free Wi-Fi and computers
Address
40-20 Broadway, 11103
Phone
(718) 721-2462
Website
queenslibrary.org

Google reviews of Broadway Library

Loading reviews from Google…

More reviews: see “Reviews around the web” for Yelp, Facebook and other sites.

Weekly schedule

Monday10 AM – 6 PM
Tuesday1 PM – 6 PM
Wednesday10 AM – 6 PM
Thursday12 PM – 8 PM
Friday10 AM – 6 PM
Saturday10 AM – 5 PM
Sunday—

Branch hours shown; kids' program days and times change by season, so check the branch calendar.

Cost

Free; library cards are free. Some special programs ask for registration.

Plan a visit

Open Mon–Sat. Pick a date to add it to your plans.

Questions parents ask about Broadway Library

What ages is Broadway Library best for?

All ages.

How much does Broadway Library cost?

Free; library cards are free. Some special programs ask for registration.

What are the hours for Broadway Library?

Monday: 10 AM–6 PM · Tuesday: 1 PM–6 PM · Wednesday: 10 AM–6 PM · Thursday: 12 PM–8 PM · Friday: 10 AM–6 PM · Saturday: 10 AM–5 PM. Branch hours shown; kids' program days and times change by season, so check the branch calendar.

Where is Broadway Library?

40-20 Broadway, 11103, in Astoria, Queens.

Is Broadway Library indoors?

Yes. Broadway Library is indoors, so it works on rainy or cold days.

Similar libraries nearby

Astoria Library
Astoria
Temporarily closed

Astoria Library

Queens Public Library

Astoria Library is the Astoria branch of Queens Public Library, with a children's collection and regular early-literacy programs when the building is in service. Right now the building is closed (closed for renovation, expected reopening Summer 2029 with a new dedicated children's room; Mobile Library outside branch Mondays 10am-5pm), so families should use nearby branches or the mobile/pop-up services in the meantime.

All ages Indoor

All libraries in Queens More in Astoria