LittleGotham
children's room & story time

South Beach Library

by The New York Public Library

South Beach, Staten Island Free All ages Indoor
Website
South Beach

About South Beach Library

Kids can pick out picture books, early readers and graphic novels, and the branch runs NYPL's free early-literacy story times for babies, toddlers and preschoolers. Near the South Beach boardwalk, the branch has hosted LEGO building, story times and game sessions for kids.

  • LEGO building programs
  • Near the South Beach boardwalk
  • Free computers and Wi-Fi
Address
41 Father Capodanno Boulevard, 10305
Phone
(718) 816-5834
Website
nypl.org

Google reviews of South Beach Library

Loading reviews from Google…

More reviews: see “Reviews around the web” for Yelp, Facebook and other sites.

Weekly schedule

Hours vary by day; see the branch page on nypl.org for current hours and this season's story time calendar.

Cost

Free; library card is free. Check individual program listings for any registration.

Plan a visit

Pick a date to add it to your plans.

Questions parents ask about South Beach Library

What ages is South Beach Library best for?

All ages.

How much does South Beach Library cost?

Free; library card is free. Check individual program listings for any registration.

What are the hours for South Beach Library?

Hours vary by day; see the branch page on nypl.org for current hours and this season's story time calendar.

Where is South Beach Library?

41 Father Capodanno Boulevard, 10305, in South Beach, Staten Island.

Is South Beach Library indoors?

Yes. South Beach Library is indoors, so it works on rainy or cold days.

Similar libraries nearby

All libraries in Staten Island More in South Beach