LittleGotham
outdoor pool

Sheltering Arms Pool

Closed for the season · NYC outdoor pools open late June to Labor Day

by NYC Parks

Manhattanville, Manhattan Free All ages Outdoor
Website
Manhattanville

About Sheltering Arms Pool

Sheltering Arms Playground in Manhattanville has a mid-size outdoor pool plus a separate wading pool for toddlers. Kids can splash and swim for free during the summer season, and NYC Parks often runs free Learn to Swim sessions at outdoor pools. Bring a padlock and swimwear.

  • Free admission, no reservation
  • Summer-only outdoor swimming
  • Separate wading pool for toddlers
Address
Sheltering Arms Playground, Amsterdam Ave at W 129th St, 10027
Website
nycgovparks.org

Google reviews of Sheltering Arms Pool

Loading reviews from Google…

More reviews: see “Reviews around the web” for Yelp, Facebook and other sites.

Weekly schedule

Summer only: NYC Parks outdoor pools typically open late June and close around Labor Day; usually daily 11 AM–7 PM with a mid-afternoon cleaning break

Cost

Free; no reservation; bring a padlock

Plan a visit

Pick a date to add it to your plans.

Questions parents ask about Sheltering Arms Pool

What ages is Sheltering Arms Pool best for?

All ages.

How much does Sheltering Arms Pool cost?

Free; no reservation; bring a padlock

What are the hours for Sheltering Arms Pool?

Summer only: NYC Parks outdoor pools typically open late June and close around Labor Day; usually daily 11 AM–7 PM with a mid-afternoon cleaning break

Where is Sheltering Arms Pool?

Sheltering Arms Playground, Amsterdam Ave at W 129th St, 10027, in Manhattanville, Manhattan.

Is Sheltering Arms Pool indoors?

No. Sheltering Arms Pool is outdoors, so plan for weather, sunscreen and water.

Similar swimming nearby

All swimming in Manhattan More in Manhattanville