LittleGotham
neighborhood playground

Marion Hopkinson Playground

by NYC Parks

Ocean Hill, Brooklyn Free Ages 0–12 Outdoor
Website
Ocean Hill

About Marion Hopkinson Playground

Marion Hopkinson Playground is a NYC Parks play area at Hopkinson Ave between Marion St and Chauncey St, with climbing structures and play equipment scaled for kids. Ground-level activities and transfer platforms make much of the play area reachable for children with mobility needs. Summer brings the spray showers, so pack a towel and a change of clothes.

  • Spray showers for summer water play
  • Accessible: transfer platforms and ground-level play pieces
  • Free, no registration needed
Address
89 Hopkinson Avenue, 11233
Website
nycgovparks.org

Google reviews of Marion Hopkinson Playground

Loading reviews from Google…

More reviews: see “Reviews around the web” for Yelp, Facebook and other sites.

Weekly schedule

Open dawn to dusk; spray showers run in summer on hot days

Cost

Free; no registration

Plan a visit

Pick a date to add it to your plans.

Questions parents ask about Marion Hopkinson Playground

What ages is Marion Hopkinson Playground best for?

Ages 0–12.

How much does Marion Hopkinson Playground cost?

Free; no registration

What are the hours for Marion Hopkinson Playground?

Open dawn to dusk; spray showers run in summer on hot days

Where is Marion Hopkinson Playground?

89 Hopkinson Avenue, 11233, in Ocean Hill, Brooklyn.

Is Marion Hopkinson Playground indoors?

No. Marion Hopkinson Playground is outdoors, so plan for weather, sunscreen and water.

Similar playgrounds nearby

All playgrounds in Brooklyn More in Ocean Hill