LittleGotham
maker space & media arts

Lower East Side Girls Club

East Village, Manhattan Free Ages 11–17 Indoor
Website
Lower East Side Girls Club
East Village

Photo: girlsclub.org

About Lower East Side Girls Club

An East Village center offering free programs for girls and gender-expansive youth, including a Maker Shop, media production, performing arts and a planetarium. Middle and high schoolers build, design and create after school.

  • Free programming
  • Maker Shop and planetarium
  • For girls and gender-expansive youth
Address
402 E 8th St, 10009
Phone
(212) 982-1633
Website
girlsclub.org

Google reviews of Lower East Side Girls Club

Loading reviews from Google…

More reviews: see “Reviews around the web” for Yelp, Facebook and other sites.

Weekly schedule

Monday10 AM – 6 PM
Tuesday10 AM – 6 PM
Wednesday10 AM – 6 PM
Thursday10 AM – 6 PM
Friday10 AM – 6 PM
Saturday—
Sunday—

Middle and high school registration open

Cost

All programs free

Plan a visit

Open Mon–Fri. Pick a date to add it to your plans.

Questions parents ask about Lower East Side Girls Club

What ages is Lower East Side Girls Club best for?

Ages 11–17.

How much does Lower East Side Girls Club cost?

All programs free

What are the hours for Lower East Side Girls Club?

Monday: 10 AM–6 PM · Tuesday: 10 AM–6 PM · Wednesday: 10 AM–6 PM · Thursday: 10 AM–6 PM · Friday: 10 AM–6 PM. Middle and high school registration open

Where is Lower East Side Girls Club?

402 E 8th St, 10009, in the East Village, Manhattan.

Is Lower East Side Girls Club indoors?

Yes. Lower East Side Girls Club is indoors, so it works on rainy or cold days.

Similar art nearby

All art in Manhattan More in East Village