LittleGotham
park playground

Bayswater Playground

by NYC Parks

Far Rockaway, Queens Free Ages 0–12 Outdoor
Website
Far Rockaway

About Bayswater Playground

Set inside Bayswater Park, Bayswater Playground is a neighborhood spot where children climb, explore and play with friends. It is in Bayswater Park near Jamaica Bay in Far Rockaway. Transfer platforms and ground-level play pieces give kids with limited mobility ways to get onto and around the equipment.

  • Spray showers for summer water play
  • Accessible: transfer platforms and ground-level play pieces
  • Located inside Bayswater Park
  • Free, no registration needed
Address
Bayswater Park, Beach 32nd St & Beach Channel Dr, 11691
Website
nycgovparks.org

Google reviews of Bayswater Playground

Loading reviews from Google…

More reviews: see “Reviews around the web” for Yelp, Facebook and other sites.

Weekly schedule

Open dawn to dusk; spray showers run in summer on hot days

Cost

Free; no registration

Plan a visit

Pick a date to add it to your plans.

Questions parents ask about Bayswater Playground

What ages is Bayswater Playground best for?

Ages 0–12.

How much does Bayswater Playground cost?

Free; no registration

What are the hours for Bayswater Playground?

Open dawn to dusk; spray showers run in summer on hot days

Where is Bayswater Playground?

Bayswater Park, Beach 32nd St & Beach Channel Dr, 11691, in Far Rockaway, Queens.

Is Bayswater Playground indoors?

No. Bayswater Playground is outdoors, so plan for weather, sunscreen and water.

Similar playgrounds nearby

All playgrounds in Queens More in Far Rockaway