LittleGotham
nature center

Alley Pond Environmental Center

Douglaston, Queens Suggested $5 Ages 1–14 Indoor
Website
Alley Pond Environmental Center, Douglaston
Douglaston

Photo: Jllm06 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

About Alley Pond Environmental Center

An environmental education center in Queens with resident animal ambassadors, nature trails through Alley Pond Park's wetlands and woods, and a big menu of classes. Toddler classes start before age 2, with weekend, homeschool and free programs for older kids.

  • Live animal ambassadors
  • Classes from 18 months
  • Free entry, suggested $5 donation
  • Birthday parties
Address
229-10 Northern Boulevard, 11362
Phone
(718) 229-4000
Website
alleypond.org

Google reviews of Alley Pond Environmental Center

Loading reviews from Google…

More reviews: see “Reviews around the web” for Yelp, Facebook and other sites.

Weekly schedule

Monday9 AM – 4:30 PM
Tuesday9 AM – 4:30 PM
Wednesday9 AM – 4:30 PM
Thursday9 AM – 4:30 PM
Friday9 AM – 4:30 PM
Saturday9 AM – 1 PM
Sunday9 AM – 1 PM

Mon–Fri 9–4:30; weekends 9–1; trails dawn to dusk

Cost

Free entry; suggested $5 donation per person; classes paid

Plan a visit

Open daily. Pick a date to add it to your plans.

Questions parents ask about Alley Pond Environmental Center

What ages is Alley Pond Environmental Center best for?

Ages 1–14.

How much does Alley Pond Environmental Center cost?

Free entry; suggested $5 donation per person; classes paid

What are the hours for Alley Pond Environmental Center?

Sunday: 9 AM–1 PM · Monday: 9 AM–4:30 PM · Tuesday: 9 AM–4:30 PM · Wednesday: 9 AM–4:30 PM · Thursday: 9 AM–4:30 PM · Friday: 9 AM–4:30 PM · Saturday: 9 AM–1 PM. Mon–Fri 9–4:30; weekends 9–1; trails dawn to dusk

Where is Alley Pond Environmental Center?

229-10 Northern Boulevard, 11362, in Douglaston, Queens.

Is Alley Pond Environmental Center indoors?

Yes. Alley Pond Environmental Center is indoors, so it works on rainy or cold days.

Similar nature nearby

All nature in Queens More in Douglaston